Private bag, Malua Theological College, Apia, SAMOA
+685 42303
mtc@malua.edu.ws

NEWS

For the most recent posting of MEDIA LINKS for MALUA, please follow the link provided
 
 

[posted 25 November 2023]

Please note the following Biblical Books that will be examined for the MTC Entrance Exams in 2024

  1. Old Testament Exam:        HOSEA
  2. New Testament Exam:      I & II CORINTHIANS
  3. English Exam

PUBLICATIONS

For the publication SAMOA JOURNAL OF THEOLOGY (SJT) please follow the link provided
 
 

The College releases its bi-annual newsletter I’uleo o le Maluapapa (The Echo of the Rock-Founded Malua) during the Fono Tele and at the Malua Graduation each year. Events and activities in the life and work of the College throughout the year are reported through these publications. The Samoan language is mostly used for these publications, although some reflections and news articles are written in English from time to time.

Downloads

Malua Journal

The College continues to release its most recent edition of The Malua Journal during the Fono Tele each year, as a collection of articles and papers presented by members of the Faculty, during the annual Minister’s Fellowship, as well as at international conferences during the year. This annual publication predominantly in the Samoan language (with a few English entries) continues as a significant source of theological discourse and critical knowledge. 

Downloads

Coming soon, stay tuned

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS


148th Malua Theological College
Prize-Giving 2022

Malua Theological College acknowledges with gratitude the following Prizes and Donors for its 147th Prize Giving in 2021

 

 
FAAILOGA
SAUNIA FAAILOGA
MATAUPU
POLOKALAME
 
FALETUA: TAUSAGA 1
   
1Leaso & Faafetai Tupa’i PrizeLeaso & Faafetai Tupa’iTheology Courses 
2Sina Wulf PrizeArthur, Sina & Jeremiah WulfOld Testament Courses 
3Angharad Saga & Fanau PrizeAngharad SagaNew Testament Courses 
4Niulala & Loretta Kupa PrizeNiulala & Loretta Kupa  History Courses 
5Lemau Pala’amo & Fanau PrizeAlesana & Lemau Pala’amo & FanauPractical Theology Courses 
 
 FALETUA: TAUSAGA 2
   
6Ramona Taipisia Leilua Memorial PrizeTaipisia & Vaisola Leilua & FanauTheology Courses 
7Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeHistory Courses 
8Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegePractical Theology Courses 
9Torise Neemia & Fanau PrizeMakesi & Torise Neemia & FanauOld Testament Courses 
10Siulepa Maulupe Puaina Memorial PrizeSeumaninoa & Neda PuainaNew Testament Courses 
 
 FALETUA: TAUSAGA 3
   
11Keilani & Mere Tagoa’i Memorial PrizeMelani & Ailini KeilaniHistory Courses 
12Mile Nofoaiga PrizeVaitusi & Mile NofoaigaNew Testament Courses 
13Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeOld Testament Courses 
14Siaosi Ipiniu Memorial PrizeKara & Tuluiga Ipiniu & FanauPractical Theology Courses 
15Maafala Limā PrizeMaafala LimāTheology Courses 
 
 FALETUA: TAUSAGA 4
   
16T. S & S. C PrizeMalifa & Sitaua MalifaOld Testament Courses 
17Maria Samuelu PrizeMaria SamueluTheology Courses 
18Fuarosa Maulolo PrizeFuarosa MauloloPractical Theology Courses 
19Iosefa & Teki Uilelea PrizeIosefa & Teki UileleaHistory Courses 
20Rita Eteuati PrizeRita Eteuati New Testament Courses 
 
FALETUA: GALUEGA TAULIMA
   
21Michiko Ete-Limā PrizeMichiko Ete-LimāGaluega Taulima: Tausaga 1 
22Mafutaga Tina MTCMafutaga Tina MTCGaluega Taulima: Tausaga 2 
23Tauvela Su’a PrizeTauvela Su’aGaluega Taulima: Tausaga 3 
24Lalokava Limā Prize                                                         Lalokava LimāGaluega Taulima: Tausaga 4 
25Rita Eteuati Prize                                                                 Rita EteuatiAlualu i luma i Galuega Taulima 
 
A’OA’O: TAUSAGA 1
   
26Mika & Alofa Faamausili Petaia Memorial PrizeAlo & FanauIntroduction to the Old Testament 
27Uili & Letupu Seaga Memorial Prize                                  Afereti & Samata UiliHebrew Language I & II 
28Tiupita & Mane Leiataua Memorial Prize                          Alo & FanauIntroduction to the New Testament 
29Faatuaiitaua & Satiu Fatilua Memorial PrizeAlo & FanauGreek Language I & II 
30Tuuau & Gogosina Sao Memorial Prize                                                Alo & FanauEarly Christianity 
31Siolo & Merita Tauati PrizeSiolo & Merita TauatiIntroduction to Theology I & II 
32Reupena & Fuarosa Maulolo PrizeReupena & Fuarosa MauloloFoundations of Practical Theology  
33Levesi Afutiti Memorial Prize                                             Sala Afutiti & FanauBiblical Criticism 
34Alo & Fanau Pule Maufoe Le’efu & Apaula Faafou Maufoe Te’o PrizeAlo & FanauHomiletics 
 
A’OA’O: TAUSAGA 2
   
35Ioritana Tanielu Prize                                                          Ioritana TanieluReformationBD-Hons
36Keti & Moevanu Magalo Memorial PrizeTuto’atasi & Fetū To’alimaBTh
37Tuliaupupu & Talaetau Limā Pala Memorial Prize Maafala & Lalokava LimāChristology and TrinityBD-Hons
38Mila & Faailoa Sapolu Memorial PrizeLeaupepetele Pale SapoluBTh
39Milo Faaleava Memorial PrizeTalamasinei Faaleava & FanauStudy of the TorahBD-Hons
40Peniamina Aumagamanaia Memorial Prize                                    Sieni Aumagamanaia & FanauBTh
41Atanoa Niuula Leilua Memorial PrizeGaluefa & Sara LeiluaStudy of the Synoptic GospelsBD-Hons
42Aputi Tiupita Memorial Prize                                       Alo & FanauBTh
43Maiava & Lepisi Valusu’i Lāsoo Memorial Prize               Maafala & Lalokava LimāPauline LettersBD-Hons
44Mafutaga Tagata LMS Prize                                               Mafutaga Tagata LMSBTh
45Eperone & Mafa Futi Prize                                                               Eperone & Mafa FutiWritingsBD-Hons
46Melepone & Tupe Isara PrizeMelepone & Tupe IsaraBTh
47Mika & Alofa Faamausili Petaia Memorial PrizeAlo & FanauChristian WorshipBD-Hons
48Faamoana Faamoana Memorial PrizeAlo & FanauBTh
49Leao Brown PrizeSiaki BrownHebrew ReadingBD-Hons,BTh
50Vaitusi & Mile Nofoaiga PrizeVaitusi & Mile NofoaigaGreek ReadingBD-Hons,BTh
51Leaso & Faafetai Tupa’i PrizeLeaso & Faafetai Tupa’iModern ChristologiesBD-Hons
52Vagatai & Lusia Va’aelua PrizeVagatai & Lusia Va’aeluaBTh
53Tunumoso & Susana Iosia PrizeTunumoso & Susana IosiaMedieval HistoryBD-Hons
54Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeBTh
55Iosia & Orepa Evile PrizeIosia EvileChristian Ethics & Contemporary IssuesBD-Hons
56Lemalu Ropati Iputau Seuseu Memorial PrizeImoamaua & Amelia Setefano & FanauBTh
57Arthur, Sina & Jeremiah Wulf PrizeArthur, Sina & Jeremiah WulfOld Testament Ecology (Elective)BD-Hons,BTh
58Muao & Tauvela Fagasua  PrizeMuao & Tauvela FagasuaNew Testament Worlds (Elective)BD-Hons,BTh
59Vagatai & Lusia Va’aelua PrizeVagatai & Lusia Va’aeluaTheological Hermeneutics (Elective)BD-Hons,BTh
60Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeEcumenism (Elective)BD-Hons,BTh
61Siaosi Ipiniu Memorial PrizeKara & Tuluiga Ipiniu & FanauHuman Equality & Dignity in Divine Economy (Elective)BD-Hons,BTh
62Tunumoso & Susana Iosia PrizeTunumoso & Susana IosiaSermon ClassALL 3
 
A’OA’O: TAUSAGA 3
   
63Galuefa & Sara Leilua PrizeGaluefa & Sara Leilua Ecclesiology & EschatologyBD-Hons
64Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeBTh
65Tuto’atasi & Fetū To’alima PrizeTuto’atasi & Fetū To’alimaPatristicsBD-Hons
66Mafutaga Tagata LMS PrizeMafutaga Tagata LMSBTh
67Fiu & Faiupu Samuela-Gibbons Memorial Prize               Alo & FanauChristian EducationBD-Hons
68Foma’i Lafaialii Memorial Prize                                        Fausagafou Lafaialii & FanauBTh
69Sale Autagavaia Memorial Prize                                        Meresereisa Autagavaia & FanauPastoral Field Work Education       BD-Hons
70Ioritana Tanielu PrizeIoritana TanieluBTh
71Anesi Koria Memorial Prize                                               Alesana & Rita EteuatiGospel of JohnBD-Hons,BTh
72Keilani & Mere Tagoa’i Memorial PrizeMelani & Ailini KeilaniBTh
73Viliamu & Vaotuua Leilua Prize                                                           Viliamu & Vaotuua LeiluaStudy of Revelation  BD-Hons
74Alesana & Rita Eteuati Prize                                               Alesana & Rita EteuatiBTh
75Leaso & Faafetai Tupa’i Prize                                                           Leaso & Faafetai Tupa’iStudy of the ProphetsBD-Hons
76Liki & Eseta Tiatia PrizeApela & Jesilia Ah HimBTh
77Liki & Losi Fea Memorial PrizeAsenati Chan TungPsalmsBD-Hons
78Faamatala & Malaē Aseta Memorial PrizeMalutafa & Josephine Faalili & FanauBTh
79Kolia Tovio Memorial PrizeErolini, uso & tuaganeSamoan ChristianityBD-Hons
80Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeBTh
81Lealaiauloto Nofoaiga Memorial PrizeVaitusi & Mile Nofoaiga Pietism & RevivalsBD-Hons
82Tuiloma Aumua Aigofie & Fuatai Aumua Memorial PrizeErolini, uso & tuaganeBTh
83Samasoni & Malavai Alama PrizeSamasoni & Malavai AlamaIntroduction to Old Testament Themes (Elective)BD-Hons,BTh
84Lealaiauloto Nofoaiga Memorial PrizeVaitusi & Mile Nofoaiga Letter to the Romans (Elective)BD-Hons,BTh
85Iosia & Orepa Evile PrizeIosia & Orepa EvileContextual Theologies (Elective)BD-Hons,BTh
86Simeona & Alofa Taefu PrizeSimeona & Alofa TaefuCongregationalism (Elective)BD-Hons,BTh
87Filemoni & Alofa CrawleyFilemoni & Alofa CrawleyPastoral & Psychological response to Natural and Health related disasters (Elective)BD-Hons,BTh
 
A’OA’O: TAUSAGA 4
   
88Oka & Sooletaua Fauolo Memorial PrizeAlo & FanauMinistry in a Changing SocietyBD-Hons
89Filemoni & Alofa Crawley PrizeFilemoni & Alofa CrawleyBTh
90Tuipoloa Samuelu Memorial Prize                                      Olive & Maria SamueluWorld Religions & EthicsBD-Hons
91Niulala & Loretta Kupa Prize Niulala & Loretta KupaBTh
92Sanivā Ng Shiu Memorial Prize                                          Ruta Ng Shiu & FanauTheology courses Year4DipTh
93Tunumoso & Susana Iosia PrizeTunumoso & Susana IosiaPastoral Care & CounsellingBD-Hons
94Fosi, Latai Pala’amo & Fanau: Rowena, Norman, Papatiso Memorial Prize Alo & FanauBTh
95Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegePractical Theology courses Year4DipTh
96Siitia & Malele Asi Memorial PrizeAlo & FanauNew Testament ThemesBD-Hons
97Ena Faamausili Collins Memorial PrizeVaitusi & Mile Nofoaiga BTh
98Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeNew Testament courses Year4DipTh
99Te’o Eteuati Memorial PrizeAlesana & Rita EteuatiJewish WritingsBD-Hons
100Silafaga Ah Him Memorial PrizeApela & Jesilia Ah HimBTh
101Pouniu & Aniva Faamausili Prize                                       Pouniu & Aniva FaamausiliHistory of IsraelBD-Hons
102Moreli Alama Memorial PrizeSamasoni & Malavai AlamaBTh
103Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeOld Testament courses Year4DipTh
104Melepone & Tupe Isara PrizeMelepone & Tupe IsaraOld Testament Theology & our ContextsBD-Hons
105Faauliuli Fealofani Limā Memorial Prize                           Peletisala & Michiko LimāBTh
106Uilelea & Lalago Memorial PrizeAlo & FanauPacific ChristianityBD-Hons
107Vavae & Avai’a Toma Memorial Prize                                                                Visesio & Angharad SagaBTh
108Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeChurch History courses Year4DipTh
109Asotasi & Savaliga Gu Time PrizeAsotasi & Savaliga Gu TimePacific TheologyBD-Hons
110Iosia & Orepa Evile PrizeIosia EvileBTh
111Maafala & Lalokava Limā PrizeMaafala & Lalokava LimāThemes in a Christian WorldBD-Hons
112Asotasi & Savaliga Gu Time PrizeAsotasi & Savaliga Gu TimeBTh
113Talia & Feiloaiga Tapaleao PrizeTalia & Feiloaiga TapaleaoTusiga a le Kolisi/College ThesisBD-Hons
114Risatisone Ete PrizeRisatisone EteBTh
115Kirisimasi & Meresereisa Amosa Memorial Prize                           Punaoleola Mua’itau (Mane Oyewole & Family)A’oa’o alualu i luma le TaumafaiALL
116Senetenari Toese Peleti Toailoa Prize (Faletua)Senetenari Toese Peleti ToailoaFaletua Galue Lelei & Tausaafia 
117Sarasopa & Aitaua Enari Memorial PrizeAlo & FanauA’oa’o Best All Round-ALL programs 
118Kenape Tuuu Faletoese Memorial Prize                             Alo & FanauLauga a Faaiuaso 
 
MASTER STUDENTS
   
119MTC Recognition Prize: First Students of the Malua MTh degree programmeMalua Theological CollegeMalua MTh degree First StudentsMTh
120MTh Distinction PrizeArthur, Sina & Jeremiah WulfMTh DistinctionMTh
121Principal’s Award for Outstanding ThesisVaitusi NofoaigaMTh Outstanding ThesisMTh
 
TAALOGA/SPORTS: A’OA’O
   
 Siamupini i le Soka/Soccer Champs   
 Siamupini Lakapi pa’i/Touch rugby Champs   
 Siamupini i le Soka & Lakapi pa’i/Overall Champs   
 Kirikiti FaaSamoa Faiaoga & A’oa’o   
 Kirikiti FaaSamoa Faiaoga & A’oa’o-Pitonuu TOFUOLA vs MALUA TAI 
122A’oa’o Taalo Tausaafia 2022Malua Theological College  
 
MERIT PRIZES/ FAAILOGA TAUALOA: FALETUA & A’OA’O
   
123Lalokava Limā PrizeLalokava LimāTausaga 1: FALETUAFaletua
124Seuamuli Tā’ele Sapiō Tooala & late Vaoiva Tooala Prize                                      Seuamuli Tā’ele Sapiō TooalaTausaga 1: A’OA’OA’oa’o
125Taipisia & Vaisola Leilua PrizeTaipisia & Vaisola LeiluaTausaga 2: FALETUAFaletua
126Seumanufagai Autagavaia Faamasani Filo Memorial PrizeLalotoa Filo & FanauTausaga 2: A’O’A’O                         BTh
127Fiamalua (FFA) Memorial PrizeMana Lauina & FanauTausaga 2: A’O’A’O                         BD-Hons
128Samata Uili PrizeSamata UiliTausaga 3: FALETUAFaletua
129Paul & Taualogomai Gray Prize                                                           Paul & Taualogomai GrayTausaga 3: A’OA’O                BTh
130Oka & Sooletaua Fauolo Memorial Prize                                            Alo & FanauTausaga 3: A’OA’O                BD-Hons
131Eseta Sapolu Tiatia PrizeApela & Jesilia Ah HimTausaga 4: FALETUA      Faletua
132Maafala & Lalokava Limā PrizeMaafala & Lalokava LimāTausaga 4: A’OA’O        Dip 
133Sili & Malaea Perelini Memorial Prize                               Alo & FanauTausaga 4: A’OA’O        BTh
134Setefano Memorial Prize                                                     Leti Setefano & FanauTausaga 4: A’OA’O (Tusi Paia + Pese)BD-Hons
 

Faafetai le agalelei, faafetai lagolago i le Kolisi. Faamanuia tele le Atua!